The Winners For The 2020 “Best Of Severna Park” Are…

Posted

After counting the votes for nearly 3,000 surveys, we now have the winners for this year’s Best Of contest.

To be eligible, each business must have a commercial address within Severna Park, Arnold or Millersville, and a nominee had to receive at least five votes to qualify. We had only a few categories that didn’t receive enough votes, and we are listing both the winner and the runner-up in each qualifying category.

So without further ado...the envelope, please!

Food/Dining

Best Restaurant Overall: 1. Park Tavern 2. Adam’s Taphouse and Grille

Best Wait Staff: 1. Garry’s Grill 2. Adam’s Taphouse and Grille

Best Breakfast: 1. The Breakfast Shoppe 2. Garry’s Grill

Best Lunch: 1. Garry’s Grill 2. Adam’s Taphouse and Grille

Best Dinner: 1. Café Mezzanotte 2. Adam’s Taphouse and Grille

Best Kids Menu: 1. Park Tavern 2. Adam’s Taphouse and Grille

Best Barbecue: 1. Adam’s Taphouse and Grille 2. Severna Park Taphouse

Best Burger: 1. Five Guys Burgers & Fries 2. Adam’s Taphouse and Grille

Best Coffee: 1. The Big Bean 2. Starbucks

Best Crab Cake: 1. The Point Crab House 2. Hellas Restaurant and Lounge

Best Bakery: 1. Cakes & Confections Bakery Cafe 2. Kirsten’s Cakery

Best Dessert: 1. Cakes & Confections Bakery Cafe 2. Garry’s Grill

Best Frozen Treat: 1. FroYo House 2. Bruster’s Real Ice Cream

Best Pizza: 1. Squisito Pizza & Pasta 2. Little Carmine’s N.Y. Pizza Kitchen

Best Salad: 1. Garry’s Grill 2. Park Tavern

Best Sandwich/Sub: 1. Jeno’s Steaks 2. Jersey Mike’s

Best Seafood: 1. The Point 2. Sullivan’s Cove

Best Wings: 1. Adam’s Taphouse and Grille 2. Shooter’s Sports Bar & Grill

Best Fast Food: 1. Chick-fil-A 2. Chipotle

Best Asian: 1. Ming’s Café 2. Thai Paradise

Best Italian: 1. Café Mezzanotte 2. La Posta Pizzeria & Italian Kitchen

Best Mexican: 1. Mi Pueblo II 2. Vida Taco Bar

Best Gluten-Free Selection: 1. April’s Table 2. Sullivan’s Cove

Best Vegetarian Selection: 1. April’s Table 2. Severna Park Taphouse

Best Caterer: 1. April’s Table 2. Adam’s

Best Bar: 1. Severna Park Taphouse 2. Park Tavern

Best Delivery Service: 1. Chick-fil-A 2. Jimmy John’s

Best Special Occasion: 1. Café Mezzanotte 2. Café Bretton



Beauty & Fitness

Best Fitness Club: 1. Park Fitness 2. RockWell Fitness

Best Hair Salon/Barber Shop: 1. The Park Salon & Barber 2. Image Creators

Best Hair Stylist/Barber: 1. Emidio Tripodi 2. Ashli Shade

Best Martial Arts Program: 1. Kwon’s Taekwondo 2. The Jing Ying Institute of Kung Fu & Tai Chi

Best Place For A Massage: 1. Sass Well 2. Emidio Vincenzo ESCAPE Salon and Spa

Best Massage Therapist: 1. Kate Langston 2. Dewald de Lange

Best Nail Salon: 1. Emidio Vincenzo ESCAPE Salon and Spa 2. VIP Nail Studio

Best Spa: 1. Emidio Vincenzo ESCAPE Salon and Spa 2. Bodyworx Spa

Best Weight Loss Program: 1. Park Fitness 2. Vital Fitness Holistic Center



Health

Best Medical Practice: 1. Maryland Primary Care Physicians 2. Annapolis Pediatrics

Best Physician: 1. Dr. Andre Gvozden 2. Dr. Victor Plavner

Best Women’s Care: 1. Bay Radiology

Best Chiropractic Practice: 1. Fare Chiropractic 2. Back and Neck Care Center

Best Dental Practice: 1. Paul Kinsey DDS 2. The McCarl Dental Group

Best Optometry Practice: 1. Peepers of Severna Park

Best Ophthalmology Practice: 1. Peepers of Severna Park 2. Rutzen Eye Specialists & Laser Center

Best Orthodontic Practice: 1. Wright Orthodontics 2. Spivak Orthodontics

Best Pediatric Practice: 1. Gvozden Pediatrics 2. Annapolis Pediatrics

Best Pharmacy: 1. Park Pharmacy 2. Giant

Best Physical Therapy Practice: 1. Patterson Physical Therapy 2. FX Physical Therapy

Best Mental Health Care: 1. Waypoint Wellness Center 2. Brady Mental Health & Wellness

Best Veterinary Practice: 1. Severna Park Veterinary Hospital 2. Healing Paws Veterinary Wellness Center

Best Senior Living Facility: 1. Brightview Severna Park 2. Sunrise of Severna Park



Professional Services

Best Accountant: 1. Gardiner & Appel Group

Best Insurance Agent: 1. Lee Talbot – State Farm

Best Insurance Adviser: 1. Frederick Cassilly – Cassilly Financial Group 2. Jason LaBarge – Premier Planning Group

Best Lawyer: 1. Paula Darrah 2. Andrew DiBlasio

Best Mortgage Lender: 1. Primary Residential Mortgage Inc. 2. Arundel Federal Savings Bank

Best Real Estate Agent: 1. Karen Jeffries – Coldwell Banker 2. David Orso — Compass Real Estate



Best Home Services

Best Fence/Deck Contractor: 1. Fence & Deck Connection

Best Cleaning Service: 1. Park Power Wash

Best Home Improvement Contractor: 1. Landmark Roofing 2. Tomas Brothers Home Improvement

Best HVAC Contractor: 1. Cornett Heating and Cooling

Best Interior Designer: 1. Laura Bauer Design 2. Karen Renee Interior Design

Best Landscape/Lawn Contractor: 1. Musgrave Lawn & Landscape 2. Boucher Lawn and Landscape

Best Pool Service: 1. Leslie’s Pool Supplies 2. Goudy Pools

Best Plumbing Service: 1. Dwyer Plumbing 2. Cipriano Brothers Plumbing



Community Services

Best Auto Repair: 1. Severna Park Automotive 2. Magothy Auto Services

Best Bank: 1. M&T Bank 2. Arundel Federal Savings Bank

Best Car Wash: 1. Great American Car Wash 2. Mighty Spray Carwash

Best Dry Cleaner: 1. Admiral Cleaners 2. New Cleaners

Best Pet Grooming: 1. Lisa’s Pet Grooming 2. Mutt & Joe



Retail/Shopping

Best Overall Customer Service: 1. Park Fitness 2. The Cottage

Best Art/Frame Shop: 1. Side Street Framers & Gift Gallery 2. Benfield Art Gallery

Best Bicycle Shop: 1. Pedal Pushers 2. Bike Doctor

Best Consignment Shop: 1. Savvy Consignment 2. Honeysuckle Quality Consignment

Best Florist: 1. Severna Flowers & Gifts 2. Peaceful Petals Flower Truck

Best Garden Center: 1. Homestead Gardens 2. Gary’s Gardens

Best Gift Shop: 1. The Cottage 2. Park Home

Best Grocery Store: 1. Giant 2. Harris Teeter

Best Hardware Store: 1. Clement Hardware 2. Ace Hardware

Best Home Décor: 1. Park Home 2. The Cottage

Best Jeweler: 1. Marc Todd Jewelers 2. Zachary’s Jewelers

Best Liquor Store: 1. Dawson’s Liquors 2. Fishpaws Marketplace

Best Pet Supply Store: 1. All For The Pet 2. Petco

Best Toy Store: 1. Franklin’s Toys



Entertainment

Best Place For Family Entertainment: 1. Severna Park Lanes 2. EcoAdventures

Best Live Music Venue: 1. Brian Boru Irish Restaurant and Pub 2. Romilo’s

Best Happy Hour: 1. Park Tavern 2. Severna Park Taphouse

Best Place To Watch The Game: 1. Mother’s Peninsula Grille 2. Severna Park Taphouse

Best Place To Take Out-Of-Towners: 1. The Point Crab House 2. Park Tavern

Best Entertainment Venue Within 25 Miles: 1. Rams Head On Stage 2. Rams Head Live!



Best Children’s Activities

Best Activity Center: 1. Creative Force Dance Center 2. EcoAdventures

Best After-School Program: 1. Creative Force Dance Center 2. Kwon’s Taekwondo

Best Children’s Dance Company: 1. Creative Force Dance Center 2. Spotlight Studio of Dance

Best Day Care: 1. Vineyard Child Care Center 2. The Goddard School

Best Music Instruction Program: 1. Rattle and Roll 2. Theater in the Park

Best Party/Special Occasion Venue: 1. Creative Force Dance Center 2. EcoAdventures

Best Playground: 1. Kinder Farm Park

Best Summer Camp: 1. YMCA 2. Creative Force Dance Center

Best Sports Facility: 1. Kinder Farm Park 2. The Y

Best Youth Sports League: 1. Green Hornets 2. Broadneck Bays



Community

Most Desirable Community: 1. Olde Severna Park 2. Shipley’s Choice

Best Community Beach: 1. Olde Severna Park 2. Round Bay

Best Community Pool: 1. Whitehurst 2. Chartridge

Best Club/Organization: 1. Chartwell Golf and Country Club

Best Nonprofit: 1. SPAN 2. Severna Park Community Center

Best Place To Work: 1. The Cottage 2. Brightview Severna Park

Best Church: 1. St. John the Evangelist Roman Catholic Church 2. Severna Park United Methodist Church

Best Pastor/Church Leader: 1. The Rev. Lee Ferrell 2. Father Erik Arnold

Best School: 1. Severna Park High School 2. Severn School

Best Marina: 1. Whitehurst 2. Hamilton Harbour Marina and Boatworks

Best Business to Open in 2019: 1. Café Rio 2. Sullivan’s Cove

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment