March 31, 2015
Sports
40° Partly Cloudy

  • Indian Creek Girls Lacrosse Honored At State House

    By Shawn Brubaker
    Being a champion has its perks, as the Indian Creek girls lacrosse team found out when they were honored at the State House on Friday, March 27, for winning the last two Interscholastic Athletic Association of Maryland C Conference championships.
    Rubbing elbows with local leaders and getting out...
    • Caroline Steele scored 10 goals in Severn's 17-11 win over Notre Dame Prep on March 17.Photo by Colin A.J. Murphy
      Caroline Steele scored 10 goals in Severn's 17-11 win over Notre Dame Prep on March 17.
    • Maddie McDaniel scored one of her three goals on a free-position shot in the second half. Severn moved to 1-0 on the year and 1-0 in IAAM A Conference play with a 17-11 win over Notre Dame Prep on march 17.Photo by Colin A.J. Murphy
      Maddie McDaniel scored one of her three goals on a free-position shot in the second half. Severn moved to 1-0 on the year and 1-0 in IAAM A Conference play with a 17-11 win over Notre Dame Prep on march 17.
    • Regan Leavitt had three assists in the Admirals' victory.Photo by Colin A.J. Murphy
      Regan Leavitt had three assists in the Admirals' victory.

    Severn Girls Open With 17-11 Win Over NDP

    By Colin Murphy
    It was early in the second half of the Severn girls lacrosse team’s game against visiting Notre Dame Prep on March 17 when Admiral senior Caroline Steele scooped up a ground ball, caught a glimpse of the goal 60 yards away, and started sprinting.

    From the moment she took off, the Blazers...

  • Strong Showing For Green Hornets Wrestlers At County Championship Meet

    By Colin Murphy
    Over 25 Green Hornets wrestlers represented Severna Park in strong fashion by competing at the county championship meet at Old Mill High School on March 1.

    Severna Park was led by the performances of Jimmy LaMore, Eric Valente and Kevin Lee, who all took home second-place finishes.

    LaMore was...

  • Local Track And Field Athletes Represent At States

    By Colin Murphy
    Severna Park and Broadneck athletes represented their schools proudly at the 4A/3A indoor track and field state championships at Prince George’s Sports and Learning Complex in Landover on February 23.

    In the 4A competition, the Severna Park girls finished tied for ninth out of 34 teams and...

  • Severna Park, Broadneck Wrestlers Perform Well At County, Region, State Meets

    By Colin Murphy
    Severna Park and Broadneck wrestlers closed out the season with a string of standout performances at the county, region and state championship meets in late February and early March.

    Tops among all performers was the Falcons’ Paul Kalafos. Severna Park’s 170-pounder claimed the...

    • The Archbishop Spalding ice hockey team captured its third MIAA A Conference championship in four years with a thrilling 4-3 overtime win over Calvert Hall at Piney Orchard Ice Arena on February 13.Photo courtesy Archbishop Spalding Athletics
      The Archbishop Spalding ice hockey team captured its third MIAA A Conference championship in four years with a thrilling 4-3 overtime win over Calvert Hall at Piney Orchard Ice Arena on February 13.

    Overtime Goal Propels Spalding To Conference Championship

    By Shawn Brubaker
    Down 3-1 late in the second period against Calvert Hall in the Maryland Athletic Association A Conference championship game at Piney Orchard Ice Arena on February 13, Archbishop Spalding ice hockey head coach Rob Trantin didn’t hesitate for a moment.

    “We didn’t make any major...

  • Falcons Fall In Playoffs, But Program on Rise

    By Luke Jackson
    As Arundel’s Kennedi Colclough took over the fourth quarter of a MPSAA 4A East regional quarterfinal matchup between Arundel and Severna Park, it was apparent that the Falcons would need one of their best efforts season alive.

    However, it wasn’t to be as the Severna Park girls hoops...

    • Green Hornets football commissioner Mark Gibson was presented the Vince De Pasquale Youth Football Services Award by the Touchdown Club of Annapolis for his many years of dedicated service to youth football in Anne Arundel County.
      Green Hornets football commissioner Mark Gibson was presented the Vince De Pasquale Youth Football Services Award by the Touchdown Club of Annapolis for his many years of dedicated service to youth football in Anne Arundel County.

    Hornets Football Commish Mark Gibson Honored By Annapolis TD Club

    By Colin Murphy
    Green Hornets football commissioner Mark Gibson was presented the Vince De Pasquale Youth Football Services Award by the Touchdown Club of Annapolis at the club’s annual awards banquet at the DoubleTree Hotel in Annapolis on February 19.

    The award recognizes Gibson’s years of...

    • Nate Zollinger, 8, of Shipley's Choice Elementary School, is an accomplished BMX racer and is looking forward to the 2015 season.
      Nate Zollinger, 8, of Shipley's Choice Elementary School, is an accomplished BMX racer and is looking forward to the 2015 season.

    Shipley's Zollinger Racks Up Awards, Top Finishes On BMX Circuit

    By Colin Murphy
    Eight-year-old Nate Zollinger, a student at Shipley’s Choice Elementary School, continues to rack up the accolades and accomplishments in the local and regional competitive BMX racing scene.

    In October, Zollinger placed second in the 7 Intermediate Gold Cup East Championships in South...

    • The 11U Green Hornets girls select basketball team went 7-2 in the Anne Arundel County Recs and Parks 11U Rams division to finish tied atop the league with Greater Glen Burnie and earn a share of the league championship.
      The 11U Green Hornets girls select basketball team went 7-2 in the Anne Arundel County Recs and Parks 11U Rams division to finish tied atop the league with Greater Glen Burnie and earn a share of the league championship.

    Green Hornets 11U Girls Earn Share Of County Title

    By Colin Murphy
    The 11U Green Hornets girls select basketball team went 7-2 in the Anne Arundel County Recs and Parks 11U Rams division to finish tied atop the league with Greater Glen Burnie and earn a share of the league championship.

    The team, made up of Christina Currie, Katie Currie, Stevie McConkey, Edie...

    • The Green Hornets 12U cheerleading team took first place at the Delmarva Beach Blast meet in February.
      The Green Hornets 12U cheerleading team took first place at the Delmarva Beach Blast meet in February.

    Green Hornets Cheerleading Teams Shine Throughout Winter Season

    By Colin Murphy
    Both the Green Hornets 12U and Green Hornets Elite 18U cheerleading squads have proven to be very competitive this season on trips to competitions in Atlantic City and Ocean City as well as many local contests.

    The Green Hornets 12U squad proudly took a first-place win at the Delmarva Beach...

  • Recently Archived

    • The 9U Green Hornets finished 9-1 to win the Anne Arundel County Recs and Parks 9U Hokies division.
      The 9U Green Hornets finished 9-1 to win the Anne Arundel County Recs and Parks 9U Hokies division.

    9U Hornets Win County Title With 9-1 Record

    By Colin Murphy
    With a 22-4 victory over Davidsonville in the final game of the season, the Green Hornets 9U girls basketball team coached by Gayle Verreault completed a 9-1 campaign to finish on top of the standings as champions of the Anne Arundel County Recs and Parks 9U Hokies division.

    The Green Hornets...

    • The BAYS Ballers went 9-1 overall and won the championship of the Anne Arundel County Recreation and Parks 10U AB2 Division.
      The BAYS Ballers went 9-1 overall and won the championship of the Anne Arundel County Recreation and Parks 10U AB2 Division.

    BAYS 10U Ballers Go 9-1 To Win AACo Title

    By Colin Murphy
    A season ago, the BAYS Ballers were 8-1 heading into the final game of the season, scheduled to play the league’s 9-0 team. The de facto championship game was snowed out, and the Ballers had to settle for second place.

    This winter, the Ballers executed their mission of returning to win the...

    • The Green Hornets 11U girls basketball select team coached by Dan Kelliher went 11-0 in county play this year to win the Anne Arundel County Recreation and Parks 11U Tiger conference championship.
      The Green Hornets 11U girls basketball select team coached by Dan Kelliher went 11-0 in county play this year to win the Anne Arundel County Recreation and Parks 11U Tiger conference championship.

    Green Hornets Take County Title With 11-0 Record

    By Colin Murphy
    The Green Hornets 11U girls basketball select team coached by Dan Kelliher went 11-0 in county play this year to win the Anne Arundel County Recreation and Parks 11U Tiger conference championship.

    The team, composed of Hailey Betch, Tracey Benzing, Karry Kelliher, Ariana Lacouras, Siena Decicco...

    • (L-R) Davon Beckford (9 points), Devin Garrett (16 points) and Dominic Day (11 points) helped Indian Creek to a 53-45 over Beth Tfiloh in the Maryland Interscholastic Athletic Association C Conference championship game at UMBC on February 15. The victory gave the Eagles a third consecutive championship in the program’s fourth straight appearance in the conference final. Indian Creek returns its full starting lineup and 13 of its 16 players next season.Photos by Colin A.J. Murphy
      (L-R) Davon Beckford (9 points), Devin Garrett (16 points) and Dominic Day (11 points) helped Indian Creek to a 53-45 over Beth Tfiloh in the Maryland Interscholastic Athletic Association C Conference championship game at UMBC on February 15. The victory gave the Eagles a third consecutive championship in the program’s fourth straight appearance in the conference final. Indian Creek returns its full starting lineup and 13 of its 16 players next season.
    • Lookin’ Good: The Indian Creek boys basketball team won its third consecutive MIAA C Conference championship on February 15, defeating Beth Tfiloh 53-45 at UMBC.Photo by Colin A.J. Murphy
      Lookin’ Good: The Indian Creek boys basketball team won its third consecutive MIAA C Conference championship on February 15, defeating Beth Tfiloh 53-45 at UMBC.

    Three-Peat It Is: Indian Creek Boys Defeat Beth Tfiloh For Third Straight MIAA C Title

    By Colin Murphy
    A year ago, when the Indian Creek boys basketball team claimed its second straight Maryland Interscholastic Athletic Association C Conference championship, Eagles coach Will Bartz thought he’d have some time to relax and savor the victory.

    “These kids, after the back-to-back last...

    • The Bruins outperformed Severna Park and South River to win both the boys and girls county championships at Arundel Olympic Swim Center on February 6.Photo by Colin A.J. Murphy
      The Bruins outperformed Severna Park and South River to win both the boys and girls county championships at Arundel Olympic Swim Center on February 6.
    • Senior twin siblings Erin and Will Dougherty had history-making performances at the county championships. Erin Dougherty became four-time county champion in both the 200 and 500 freestyle, while Will Dougherty won the county title in the same two events, setting a new county championship meet record in both.Photo by Colin A.J. Murphy
      Senior twin siblings Erin and Will Dougherty had history-making performances at the county championships. Erin Dougherty became four-time county champion in both the 200 and 500 freestyle, while Will Dougherty won the county title in the same two events, setting a new county championship meet record in both.

    Broadneck Sweeps County Swimming Titles

    By Colin Murphy
    ANNAPOLIS, Md.—In a super-competitive county championship meet at Arundel Olympic Swim Center on February 6, the Broadneck boys and girls swimming teams racked up points from up and down the lineup to hold off challenges by South River and Severna Park and claim both Anne Arundel County...
    • Annie Echeverrie competed in 55m hurdles for the Severna Park girls track and field team at the 4A Central region championships at Prince George's Sports and Learning Complex on February 4.Photo by Colin A.J. Murphy
      Annie Echeverrie competed in 55m hurdles for the Severna Park girls track and field team at the 4A Central region championships at Prince George's Sports and Learning Complex on February 4.
    • Theresa Weyant scored points in shot put to help the Lady Falcons to a region title this February.Photo by Colin A.J. Murphy
      Theresa Weyant scored points in shot put to help the Lady Falcons to a region title this February.
    • Andrew Forsyth (right), Clay Whitney (center) and the Severna Park boys track and field team topped Arundel and Old Mill to win the county championship on January 28.Photo by Colin A.J. Murphy
      Andrew Forsyth (right), Clay Whitney (center) and the Severna Park boys track and field team topped Arundel and Old Mill to win the county championship on January 28.

    Severna Park Boys Win County; Lady Falcons Win Region

    By Colin Murphy
    The Severna Park boys indoor track and field team motored to a point total of 109 to top perennial powerhouses Arundel (103) and Old Mill (98) and win the Anne Arundel County championship at Prince George’s Sports and Learning Complex on January 28.

    The Lady Falcons (106 points) were...

  • Wrestling: Bruins Defeat Severna Park As Both Sides Prep For Counties

    By Colin Murphy
    The Broadneck wrestling team got wins from Marshal Dickey, Wyatt Thompson, Jake Skinner, Adam Beasley, Justin Cassidy, Owen Joyce and Colin Tasker to surge from behind and defeat rival host Severna Park 34-31 on January 13.

    The Falcons received wins from Matt O’Callaghan, Paul Kalafos,...

    • AAAAYYYY! The Indian Creek boys basketball players have good reason to smile this season; the Eagles finished the regular season 18-6 overall and 15-1 in conference play and enter the Maryland Interscholastic Athletic Association C Conference playoffs as the no. 1 seed.Photo by Colin A.J. Murphy
      AAAAYYYY! The Indian Creek boys basketball players have good reason to smile this season; the Eagles finished the regular season 18-6 overall and 15-1 in conference play and enter the Maryland Interscholastic Athletic Association C Conference playoffs as the no. 1 seed.
    • Junior all-conference guard/forward Devin Garrett is third in Anne Arundel County and leads the Eagles in scoring at just under 16 points per game.Photo by Colin A.J. Murphy
      Junior all-conference guard/forward Devin Garrett is third in Anne Arundel County and leads the Eagles in scoring at just under 16 points per game.
    • David Campbell transferred in from Old Mill this year and has boosted an already-strong Eagles lineup with scoring and playmaking.Photo by Colin A.J. Murphy
      David Campbell transferred in from Old Mill this year and has boosted an already-strong Eagles lineup with scoring and playmaking.

    Could A Three-Peat Be In The Cards? Indian Creek Boys Are Title Favorites Again

    By Colin Murphy
    No one would have faulted the Indian Creek boys basketball program for taking a step back this season. After three consecutive trips to the conference final and two straight championships, the Eagles graduated three starters last May and entered this season with a roster holding only three seniors...
  • On The Ice With Boys, Severna Park’s Kuhlman More Than Holds Her Own

    By Colin Murphy
    Ever since Severna Park High School senior Jessi Kuhlman first laced up a pair of skates at age 4, she just wanted to do what the boys were doing.

    “Our parents took us for learn-how-to-skate-lessons,” said Kuhlman in January, recalling trips to the ice rink at what is now Benfield...

  • Ed Wilson’s Greatest Victory: SP Coach Brought Community Together

    By John Singleton
    He was the midwestern boy who picked cherries in the Wisconsin flatlands for a penny a bucket during the Great Depression. He was the sixteen-year old who drove cross country to the San Francisco World’s Fair in 1939. He was the plebe who achieved the highest score on the entrance exam at the...

Sidebar Ad

Events Calendar

Latest Tweets

  • SPVoiceSports

    Tonight's win makes two this season for Severna Park over @MIAA_LAX teams (Mt. St. Joe and Spalding). Both OT wins. #SPLax
  • SPVoiceSports

    Severna Park boys lax defeats Spalding 8-7 in double overtime. Ethan Carr three goals including the game-winner for the Falcons. #SPLax
  • SPVoiceSports

    Check out tons of photos of Broadneck vs. Severna Park boys lax: severnaparkvoice.com/gallery/Severn… @BruinBoosters @bruinslax http://t.co/borgYBFmRp
Search Articles
Search Authors
Search Blog