March 24, 2017
Sports
42° Overcast

    • (L-R): Chesapeake's Mikaela Gray, Brooke Worrell and Hallie Persell have been part of a three-year build that has turned Chesapeake from a one-win team in 2013-2014 to a 19-4 county power this season.Photos by Colin Murphy
      (L-R): Chesapeake's Mikaela Gray, Brooke Worrell and Hallie Persell have been part of a three-year build that has turned Chesapeake from a one-win team in 2013-2014 to a 19-4 county power this season.

    Chesapeake Girls Leave Winning Legacy

    By Colin Murphy
    Every team wants to win it all, but even teams that win a state championship won’t have accomplished everything that the Chesapeake girls basketball program has accomplished in the past three seasons.
    One of the best teams in the region this season, the Cougars, who earned a first-round bye...
    • Lake Shore’s 10U boys went 9-2 in the county’s 10U B1 Division, posting a huge win over previously unbeaten Severna Park in the second-to-last week of play before topping Broadneck in the finale to claim the league crown.
      Lake Shore’s 10U boys went 9-2 in the county’s 10U B1 Division, posting a huge win over previously unbeaten Severna Park in the second-to-last week of play before topping Broadneck in the finale to claim the league crown.

    Lake Shore 10U’s Take Down Severna Park, Broadneck To Clinch Title

    By Colin Murphy
    The 10U Lake Shore boys basketball team emphatically punctuated its season on March 4 with a 45-17 victory over Broadneck to finish the year 9-2 overall and win the county’s 10U B1 Division championship.
    Lake Shore’s winter finale — its biggest scoring output and largest margin...
    • The Severna Park boys were all smiles following their epic four-overtime triumph against Broadneck. "It was comparable to the state championship for lacrosse junior year," said Cullen Joyce, who hit the game-winning basket at the buzzer, of the Falcons' emotional satisfaction following the game.Photo courtesy of Paul Joyce
      The Severna Park boys were all smiles following their epic four-overtime triumph against Broadneck. "It was comparable to the state championship for lacrosse junior year," said Cullen Joyce, who hit the game-winning basket at the buzzer, of the Falcons' emotional satisfaction following the game.

    Instant Classic: Severna Park Boys Outlast Broadneck In 4OT

    By Colin Murphy
    The February 17 boys basketball game between Severna Park and Broadneck will be remembered for a long, long time.
    Falcon and Bruin players, students and families alike, formed a memory for the ages on that Friday night in Broadneck’s gym, staging a four-overtime classic ultimately decided on...
    • The Severna Park JV basketball team started the year 3-7, but once into the new gym the Falcons began playing very well, winning seven of their next nine and finishing the year 11-11 overall.
      The Severna Park JV basketball team started the year 3-7, but once into the new gym the Falcons began playing very well, winning seven of their next nine and finishing the year 11-11 overall.

    After Solid Year, Severna Park JV Boys Primed For Varsity Success

    By Colin Murphy
    Look out for Severna Park boys basketball over the next couple of seasons.
    While the varsity team rebounded from a difficult 2015-2016 campaign to record six wins this season, tomorrow’s varsity players on the Falcons’ JV boys squad put together an impressive year, going 11-11 overall...
    • Fyn Lewis, 13, was county champ in the 105-lbs B bracket.
      Fyn Lewis, 13, was county champ in the 105-lbs B bracket.
    • Carter Moden, 7, was county champ in the 55-lbs B tournament.
      Carter Moden, 7, was county champ in the 55-lbs B tournament.
    • Levi Kunnas, 10, was county champion in the 75-lbs B bracket.
      Levi Kunnas, 10, was county champion in the 75-lbs B bracket.
    • Aiden Milewski, 13, was 122-lbs champion at the county B tournament.
      Aiden Milewski, 13, was 122-lbs champion at the county B tournament.

    Four County Champs For Green Hornets Wrestling

    By Colin Murphy
    With 51 total wrestlers, many of whom were first- or second-year wrestlers, the Green Hornets wrestling program competed mostly in the B division this season in order to build a foundation for future re-establishment of the A program.
    While scores are not kept in the B meets, the Green Hornets won...
    • In her first indoor track season, Emily Knight won three county titles and a state championship in the 500-meter dash.
      In her first indoor track season, Emily Knight won three county titles and a state championship in the 500-meter dash.

    Athlete Spotlight: Severna Park's Emily Knight

    By Colin Murphy
    It has been quite the winter for Severna Park track and field athlete — and newly crowned state champion — Emily Knight.
    Knight clocked a 1:16.67 in the 500-meter dash at the 4A/3A championship meet at Prince George’s Sports and Learning Complex on February 21 to win the event...
    • Outdoor state champion in pole vault last spring, Broadneck junior Jaren Baluyot became 4A indoor state champion this winter by clearing 13 feet at the 4A/3A state championship meet in February.
      Outdoor state champion in pole vault last spring, Broadneck junior Jaren Baluyot became 4A indoor state champion this winter by clearing 13 feet at the 4A/3A state championship meet in February.

    Athlete Spotlight: Broadneck Pole Vault State Champion Jaren Baluyot

    By Colin Murphy
    Broadneck junior Jaren Baluyot can add a second state title to his resume.
    A 4A state champion last spring in pole vault after clearing 12 feet, Baluyot improved on his own ability this winter by becoming indoor state champion at the Prince George’s Sports and Learning Complex on February 21...
    • The Bulls won the scrub league championship by defeating the Spurs in the final on February 25.Photo by Judy Tacyn
      The Bulls won the scrub league championship by defeating the Spurs in the final on February 25.
    • Bob Zichelli has coached all five of his sons in the Green Hornets Boys Scrub league over 12 years. He's pictured above with Bobby, Bob Sr., Steven, Kevin, Michael, Tommy and grandson, Sebastian. Twins Michael and Steven, the youngest of Bob's children, will graduate from Severna Park High School this May; both will play lacrosse at UMBC in the fall.Photo by Judy Tacyn
      Bob Zichelli has coached all five of his sons in the Green Hornets Boys Scrub league over 12 years. He's pictured above with Bobby, Bob Sr., Steven, Kevin, Michael, Tommy and grandson, Sebastian. Twins Michael and Steven, the youngest of Bob's children, will graduate from Severna Park High School this May; both will play lacrosse at UMBC in the fall.

    In Scrub League Final, Spurs Can't Run With The Bulls

    By Anonymous
    By Bobby Zichelli
    In a thrilling Scrub league championship finale, the Bulls were victorious against the undefeated Spurs on February 25, defeating the Spurs 37-36 in overtime.
    The Spurs and the Bulls typically play fast, high-scoring basketball, but this game proved that defense wins...
    • The Storm are 2016-2017 Green Hornets girls scrub basketball league champions.
      The Storm are 2016-2017 Green Hornets girls scrub basketball league champions.

    Storm Defeats Sky For Girls Scrub League Championship

    By Anonymous
    The Green Hornets girls scrub basketball league concluded on February 12 with the Storm defeating the Sky 33-7 to win the league championship at Severn School. After finishing the regular season 6-4, Storm players Kiersten Crowley, Emma Hall, Emily Knight, Greer Long, Alexi Richardson, Julia Ryan,...
    • Green Hornets girls basketball commissioner Adam DeMella presented Colleen Hemmerle with the Joe Gillespie Scholarship Award, given annually to a college-bound Severna Park senior who exemplifies dedication, loyalty, hard work and integrity both inside and outside of athletics.
      Green Hornets girls basketball commissioner Adam DeMella presented Colleen Hemmerle with the Joe Gillespie Scholarship Award, given annually to a college-bound Severna Park senior who exemplifies dedication, loyalty, hard work and integrity both inside and outside of athletics.

    Hemmerle Receives Joe Gillespie Scholarship Award

    By Colin Murphy
    On February 12 at halftime of the girls scrub league championship game at Severna Park Middle School, Green Hornets girls basketball commissioner Adam DeMella presented Severna Park High School senior Colleen Hemmerle with the Joe Gillespie Scholarship Award.
    The $1,000 scholarship award is named...
    • The Sharknado girls were champions of the Green Hornets basketball 4th/5th-grade club basketball league.
      The Sharknado girls were champions of the Green Hornets basketball 4th/5th-grade club basketball league.
    • Team Lee/Urrea won the seventh- and eighth-grade Green Hornets girls basketball championship on February 25 with a score of 24-8 in the championship game.
      Team Lee/Urrea won the seventh- and eighth-grade Green Hornets girls basketball championship on February 25 with a score of 24-8 in the championship game.
    • The third- and fourth-grade Lady Gators won the Green Hornets basketball championship on February 25 with a score of 10-9.
      The third- and fourth-grade Lady Gators won the Green Hornets basketball championship on February 25 with a score of 10-9.

    Green Hornets Girls Battle For Club Basketball Championships

    By Anonymous
    Team Lee/Urrea won the seventh- and eighth-grade Green Hornets girls basketball championship on February 25 with a score of 24-8 in the championship game. In the Finals, as throughout the season, Delaney Lee and Jordyn Urrea were the core of the team with leadership, unrelenting defensive pressure...
  • Recently Archived

    • The Bucks won the top bracket final over the Thunder 23-19.
      The Bucks won the top bracket final over the Thunder 23-19.
    • The Clippers made the most of their postseason tournament, winning the bottom bracket championship.
      The Clippers made the most of their postseason tournament, winning the bottom bracket championship.

    Champions Crowned In Green Hornets Boys Middle School Basketball League

    By Anonymous
    The Green Hornets Boys 12/13 Basketball league expanded to 190 players on 19 teams this year due to the extreme popularity of the sport with seventh- and eighth-grade players. The league’s players represented 13 middle schools as well as home-schooled students. Area middle schools included...
    • The Bucks defeated the Timberwolves to claim the Green Hornets 10/11 top bracket club championship.Photo by Judy Tacyn
      The Bucks defeated the Timberwolves to claim the Green Hornets 10/11 top bracket club championship.
    • The Thunder edged the Pelicans 23-22 to win the Green Hornets 10/11 bottom bracket tournament championship.Photo by Judy Tacyn
      The Thunder edged the Pelicans 23-22 to win the Green Hornets 10/11 bottom bracket tournament championship.

    Green Hornets 10/11 Boys Basketball Crowns Two Champs

    By Anonymous
    The Green Hornets 10/11 club boys basketball season concluded on February 25 at Severn School with the Thunder topping the Pelicans 23-22 and the Bucks defeating the Timberwolves 30-16 to win the league’s bottom and top bracket championships, respectively.
    Following the regular season, the...
    • The Elvaton 10U Blue Crabs went 3-0 in the postseason tournament to claim the league championship this February.
      The Elvaton 10U Blue Crabs went 3-0 in the postseason tournament to claim the league championship this February.

    Elvaton 10U Girls Win League Championship

    By Anonymous
    The Elvaton 10U girls Blue Crabs capped a successful season by winning the intramural end-of-season tournament on February 25 at George Fox Middle School by defeating the Pasadena Bucs in the championship game 8-6. After a successful regular season, the team went 3-0 in the tournament to claim the...
    • The Celtics defeated the Lakers for the Green Hornets boys 8/9 club basketball championship on February 25.
      The Celtics defeated the Lakers for the Green Hornets boys 8/9 club basketball championship on February 25.

    Celtics, Magic Take 8/9 Boys Basketball Crowns


    By Anonymous
    The 2016/2017 Green Hornets 8/9 boys basketball season concluded on Saturday, February 25, at Folger McKinsey Elementary School. For playoffs, the league was divided into two playoff brackets, an A and a B bracket, based on regular season records.
    In a tough, defensive battle in the A bracket...
    • The Falcons bowed out of the playoffs to perennial state power North Point, then celebrated their outstanding season all the same.Photo via Twitter @SPVoiceSports
      The Falcons bowed out of the playoffs to perennial state power North Point, then celebrated their outstanding season all the same.

    Lady Falcons Fall To North Point In Region Final

    By Colin Murphy
    WALDORF, Md.—When it was all but over on Friday night, and it became clear that the Severna Park girls basketball team would not be advancing past North Point and into next week’s state tournament, the Falcons could only hug each other, smile, laugh and soak in the applause from the...
    • The third time was the charm for the Severna Park girls basketball team, which despite two losses to Old Mill in the past two weeks came up with the victory when it mattered most, defeating the Patriots 44-40 on Wednesday night to advance to Friday's 4A East region final.Photo by Colin Murphy
      The third time was the charm for the Severna Park girls basketball team, which despite two losses to Old Mill in the past two weeks came up with the victory when it mattered most, defeating the Patriots 44-40 on Wednesday night to advance to Friday's 4A East region final.

    On A Mission: Severna Park Girls Defeat Old Mill, Advance To Region Final

    By Colin Murphy
    March 1 marked one year to the day that the Severna Park girls basketball team walked off the court at Old Mill with tears welling up in their eyes following a gutwrenching 53-51 overtime playoff loss that ended the Falcons’ 2015-2016 season.
    On Wednesday night, the Falcons were once again...
    • Severna Park's Emily Knight on the track during the county championships on January 24. On February 21 Knight won the 500-meter dash at the 3A/4A state finals on February 21.Photo by Colin Murphy
      Severna Park's Emily Knight on the track during the county championships on January 24. On February 21 Knight won the 500-meter dash at the 3A/4A state finals on February 21.

    Severna Park's Emily Knight Is 4A State Champion In 500-Meter Dash

    By Colin Murphy
    Severna Park super sophomore Emily Knight blazed her way around the track at the Prince George's Sports and Learning Complex in Landover on Tuesday night, clocking a 1:16.47 to win the state championship in the 500-meter dash. Full results
  • Lady Falcons Are Proud All The Same In County Championship Loss

    By Colin Murphy
    There’s no glory in losing.
    But in the absence of victory there can be class, dignity, grace, pride and even excellence, and the Severna Park girls basketball team exhibited those traits and many more in coming up just shy of a county championship on Tuesday night, falling in overtime to Old...
    • The Indian Creek girls basketball team notched the program's first IAAM championship on February 19, defeating two-time reigning champion Garrison Forest 43-36 at Stevenson University.Photo by Colin Murphy
      The Indian Creek girls basketball team notched the program's first IAAM championship on February 19, defeating two-time reigning champion Garrison Forest 43-36 at Stevenson University.

    Indian Creek Girls Win IAAM C Conference Championship

    By Colin Murphy
    Indian Creek girls basketball coach Jamie Cook remembers a dozen years ago when the Eagles had just opened the doors to their brand-new high school in Crownsville, and the fledgling basketball program he headed was the cupcake on everyone’s schedule.
    “We lost one game 98-2,” said...
    • Severna Park's Pat Hofstedt defeated South River's Gage Kinohi for the county championship at 152 lbs on February 18 at South River High School and is now 37-8 on the season heading into next week's region tournament.Photo by Colin Murphy
      Severna Park's Pat Hofstedt defeated South River's Gage Kinohi for the county championship at 152 lbs on February 18 at South River High School and is now 37-8 on the season heading into next week's region tournament.

    Broadneck’s Thompson, Schardt And Genovese And Severna Park’s Hofstedt Win County Titles

    By Colin Murphy
    At last year’s county championships, Severna Park wrestler Patrick Hofstedt endured a disappointing finish by placing seventh after entering the tournament seeded third.
    This year, seeded first, he ended up exactly where he wanted.
    Hofstedt came out on top of a fiercely unyielding battle in...

Sidebar Ad

Faces of the Voice

  • Lonnie Lancione
    Publisher
  • Zach Sparks
    Assistant Editor
    @Sparks907
    @Sparks907
    @Sparks907
  • Dylan Roche
    Editor
    @dylroche
    @dylroche
    @dylroche
  • Dianna Lancione
    Publisher
    parkiewoman
  • Brian Lancione
    V.P., Operations
  • William Nauman
    Creative Director
  • Rob Odle
    Staff Reporter
  • Larry Sells
    Vice President, Sales and Development
    @LarrySells1
    @LarrySells1
    @LarrySells1
  • Colin Murphy
    Sports Editor
    @ArVoiceSports / @ColinAJMurphy
    @SPVoiceSports / @ColinAJMurphy
    @PVoiceSports / @ColinAJMurphy

Latest Tweets

Events Calendar

Request an Advertising Quote

Please do not add dashes. (ex: 4106479400)
Do not enter anything here.
Search Articles
Search Authors
Search Blog