July 21, 2017
Community
85° Overcast

And The Winners For The 2017 Best Of Severna Park Are…

April 4, 2017

It took our staff several days to tally all the votes and come up with the list of winners for this year’s Best of Severna Park survey.

To be eligible, each business must have a commercial address within Severna Park, Arnold or Millersville, and a nominee had to receive at least five votes to qualify. We had only a few categories that didn’t receive enough votes, and we are listing both the winner and the runner-up in each qualifying category.

So without further ado...the envelope, please!

 

Food/Dining

1. Best Restaurant Overall: 1. Park Tavern 2. Café Mezzanotte

2. Best Wait Staff: 1. Park Tavern 2. Garry’s Grill

3. Best Breakfast: 1. The Breakfast Shoppe 2. Garry’s Grill

4. Best Lunch: 1. Garry’s Grill 2. Park Tavern

5. Best Dinner: 1. Café Mezzanotte 2. Park Tavern

6. Best Kids’ Menu: 1. Chick-fil-A 2. Ledo Pizza

7. Best Bakery: 1. Cakes & Confections Bakery Cafe 2. Kirsten’s Cakery

8. Best Barbecue: Adam’s Taphouse and Grille

9. Best Burger: 1. Five Guys Burgers & Fries 2. Park Tavern

10. Best Coffee: 1. The Big Bean 2. Starbucks

11. Best Crab Cake: 1. Hellas Restaurant and Lounge 2. The Point Crab House

12. Best Pizza: 1. Squisito Pizza & Pasta 2. Ledo Pizza

13. Best Salad: 1. Garry’s Grill 2. Park Tavern

14. Best Sandwich/Sub: 1. Jeno’s Steaks 2. Firehouse Subs

15. Best Seafood: 1. The Point Crab House 2. Joe’s Seafood

16. Best Wings: 1. Bill Bateman’s Bistro 2. Adam’s Taphouse and Grille

17. Best Dessert: 1. Garry’s Grill 2. Cakes & Confections Bakery Cafe

18. Best Frozen Treat: 1. Froyo House 2. Bruster’s Real Ice Cream

19. Best Asian: 1. Lemongrass Arnold 2. Ming’s Cafe

20. Best Mexican: 1. Mi Pueblo II 2. Rivera’s

21. Best Italian: 1. Café Mezzanotte 2. Squisito Pizza & Pasta

22. Best Gluten-Free Selection: 1. Park Tavern 2. Kerri Out Food

23. Best Vegetarian Selection: 1. Kerri Out Food 2. Lemongrass Arnold

24. Best Caterer: 1. Be My Guest Catering 2. Kerri Out Food

25. Best Delivery Service: Jimmy John’s 2. Beijing Chinese

26. Best Bar: 1. Park Tavern 2. Adam’s Taphouse and Grille

27. Best Special Occasion: 1. Café Mezzanotte 2. Café Bretton

28. Best Hidden Gem: 1. The Point Crab House 2. Life Pho

 

Beauty & Fitness

1.  Best Fitness Club: 1. RockWell Fitness 2. Severna Park Racquetball & Fitness Club

2.  Best Hair Salon: 1. Image Creators 2. The Park Salon & Barber

3.  Best Barber: 1. Old Tyme Barber Shop 2. The Park Salon & Barber

4.  Best Martial Arts Program: 1. Jing Ying Institute of Kung Fu & Tai Chi 2. Kwon’s Taekwondo

5.  Best Place For A Massage: 1. Massage Envy 2. Soleil Therapeutic Massage

6.  Best Nail Salon: 1. VIP Nail Studio 2. Emilio Vincenzo Escape

7.  Best Spa: 1. Image Creators 2. Emidio Vincenzo Escape

 

Health

1.  Best Medical Practice: 1. Maryland Primary Care Physicians 2. Severna Park Medical Associates

2.  Best Physician: 1. Dr. Victor M. Plavner 2. Dr. Elaine Arata

3.  Best Men’s Care: 1. Dr. Mohit Negi

4.  Best Audiology Practice: 1. Chesapeake Hearing Center

5.  Best Chiropractic Practice: 1. Back & Neck Care Center

6.  Best Cosmetic/Reconstructive Surgery: 1. Annapolis Plastic Surgery

7.  Best Dental Practice: 1. Dr. Paul Kinsey 2. McCarl Dental Group

8.  Best Eye Practice: 1. Peepers of Severna Park 2. Rutzen Eye Specialists & Laser Center

9.  Best Gastroenterology Practice: 1. Anne Arundel Gastroenterology

10.Best Orthodontic Practice: 1. Wright Orthodontics 2. Braces in the Park

11.Best Orthopedic Practice: 1. Bay Area Orthopaedic Surgery 2. THE Orthopedic and Sports Medicine Center

12.Best Pediatric Practice: 1. Gvozden Pediatrics 2. Annapolis Pediatrics

13.Best Pharmacy: 1. Park Pharmacy 2. Walgreens

14.Best Physical Therapy Practice: 1. Cypress Creek Physical Therapy 2. Patterson Physical Therapy

15.Best Veterinary Practice: 1. Healing Paws Veterinary Wellness Center 2. Bayside Animal Medical Center

 

Professional Services

1.  Best Accountant: 1. Gardiner & Appel Group

2.  Best Insurance Agency: 1. Lee Talbot — State Farm

3.  Best Investment Adviser: 1. Brian Conrad — Edward Jones

4.  Best Law Firm: 1. The Law Offices of Codd & Codd 2. The Law Office of Michael L. Wilsman

5.  Best Mortgage Company: Primary Residential Mortgage

6.  Best Realtor/Agent: 1. David Orso — Century 21 New Millennium 2. Justin Crovo — Keller Williams Realty

 

Best Home Services

1.  Best Fencing Contractor: 1. Fence & Deck Connection 2. Mid Atlantic Deck & Fence

2.  Best Flooring/Carpet Contractor: 1. Family Floors

3.  Best Cleaning Service: 1. Park Power Wash

4.  Best Home Improvement Contractor: 1. Landmark Roofing 2. Coastal Builders

5.  Best HVAC Contractor: 1. Wehn Heating & Air Conditioning

6.  Best Interior Designer: 1. Karen Renee Interior Design 2. Sew Beautiful

7.  Best Kitchen/Bath Remodeling Service: 1. DreamMaker Bath & Kitchen

8.  Best Landscape/Lawn Contractor: 1. Musgrave Lawn & Landscape 2. Boucher Lawn and Landscape

9.  Best Painting Contractor: 1. Bay Country Painters

10.Best Pool Service: 1. Goudy Pools 2. Anthony & Sylvan Pools

11.Best Plumbing Contractor: 1. RJ’s Plumbing & Septic

 

Community Services

1. Best Auto Repair: 1. Severna Park Automotive 2. Magothy Auto Services

2. Best Bank: 1. M&T Bank 2. PNC

3. Best Car Wash: 1. The Great American Car Wash 2. Maritime Autowash

4. Best Dry Cleaner: 1. Zoom Dry Cleaning 2. Admiral Cleaners

5. Best Marine Repair: 1. South Shore Marine 2. Absolute Marine Services

6. Best Pet Grooming: 1. Mutt & Joe 2. Bayside Animal Medical Center

 

Retail/Shopping

1.  Best Overall Customer Service: 1. Cypress Creek Physical Therapy 2. RockWell Fitness

2.  Best Art/Photography/Frame Shop: 1. Side Street Framers & Gift Gallery

3.  Best Athletic Gear Shop: 1. Fleet Feet Sports

4.  Best Bicycle Shop: 1. Pedal Pushers 2. Bike Doctor

5.  Best Computer Service: 1. MacMedics 2. PC Repair

6.  Best Consignment Shop: 1. Savvy Consignment 2. Honeysuckle Quality Consignment

7.  Best Florist: 1. Severna Flowers & Gifts 2. Benfield Florist

8.  Best Garden Center: 1. Homestead Gardens 2. Garry’s Gardens

9.  Best Gift Shop: 1. The Cottage 2. Pat’s Hallmark

10.     Best Grocery Store: 1. Giant 2. Safeway - Arnold

11.     Best Hardware Store: 1. Clement Hardware 2. Ace Hardware

12.     Best Jeweler: 1. Marc Todd Jewelers 2. Zachary’s Jewelers

13.     Best Liquor Store: 1. Dawson’s Liquors 2. Goska’s Liquors

14.     Best Toy Store: 1. Franklin’s Toys 2. Five Below

 

Entertainment

1.  Best Live Music: 1. Mother’s Peninsula Grille 2. The Point Crab House

2.  Best Place To Watch The Game: Mother’s Peninsula Grille 2. Bill Bateman’s Bistro

3.  Best Place To Take Out-Of-Towners: 1. The Point Crab House 2. Park Tavern

4. Best After-School Program: 1. EcoAdventures 2. Creative Force Dance Center

 

Community

1.  Best Pool: 1. Shipley’s Choice Community Pool 2. North Severna Park Community Pool

2.  Best Club/Organization: 1. Chartwell Country Club

3.  Best Church: 1. Severna Park United Methodist 2. St. John the Evangelist

4.  Best School: 1. Severna Park High School 2. St. John the Evangelist

5.  Best Marina: 1. Ferry Point Marina 2. Severna Park Yacht Basin

6.  Best Business To Open In 2016: 1. We Rock The Spectrum 2. The Park Salon & Barber

 

Best Children’s Activities

1. Best Activity/Entertainment Center: 1. Severna Park Gymnastics 2. We Rock The Spectrum

2. Best Children’s Dance Company: 1. The Dance Center of Severna Park

3. Best Party Rental Venue: 1. Severna Park Gymnastics

4. Best Summer Camp: Severna Park Gymnastics

5. Best Sports Facility: Severna Park Gymnastics

 

People

1. Best Educator: 1. Nadine Hendler — Severna Park High School

2. Best Religious Leader: 1. Rev. Lee Ferrell — Severna Park United Methodist 2. Fr. Jim Proffitt — St. John the Evangelist

3. Best PTA Volunteer: 1. Laura Leigh — Arnold Christian Academy 2. Nancy Kules — Folger McKinsey Elementary

4. Best HOA Volunteer: 1. Ben Roberts — Chartridge

6. Best Business Leader: 1. Joe Bocek — RockWell Fitness 2. Abby Swope — Cypress Creek Physical Therapy

7. Most Promising Student (Name/School): 1. Katherine Ramirez — Broadneck Elementary 2. Annabel Flynn — Severna Park High


Sidebar Ad

Faces of the Voice

  • Dylan Roche
    Editor
    @dylroche
    @dylroche
    @dylroche
  • Colin Murphy
    Sports Editor
    @ArVoiceSports / @ColinAJMurphy
    @SPVoiceSports / @ColinAJMurphy
    @PVoiceSports / @ColinAJMurphy
  • Brian Lancione
    V.P., Operations
  • Larry Sells
    Vice President, Sales and Development
    @LarrySells1
    @LarrySells1
    @LarrySells1
  • Dianna Lancione
    Publisher
    parkiewoman
  • William Nauman
    Creative Director
  • Lonnie Lancione
    Publisher
  • Zach Sparks
    Assistant Editor
    @Sparks907
    @Sparks907
    @Sparks907

Latest Tweets

Events Calendar

Request an Advertising Quote

Please do not add dashes. (ex: 4106479400)
Do not enter anything here.
Search Articles
Search Authors
Search Blog